Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Portsmouth Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Portsmouth AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Portsmouth Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Portsmouth VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Portsmouth Crime Index 59155846.84479.3
 
Portsmouth Violent Crimes 870860553.5
Portsmouth Murders 1817.87
Portsmouth Rapes 3736.633.1
Portsmouth Robberies 336332.1205.8
Portsmouth Aggravated Assaults 479473.5336.5
 
Portsmouth Property Crimes 50454986.83906.1
Portsmouth Burglaries 11001087.3813.2
Portsmouth Larceny/Thefts 35913549.62601.7
Portsmouth Motor Vehicle Thefts 354349.9501.5
 
Portsmouth Arsons 1  1211.86N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Portsmouth crime collection area population of 101,167.
  • Portsmouth crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Portsmouth crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Portsmouth

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Portsmouth crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Portsmouth crime level is worse than national average.

 PORTSMOUTH STATISTICS
 Portsmouth Population: 100565
 Male Population: 48583
 Female Population: 51982
 Households: 38170
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.51
Portsmouth Population
Portsmouth Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement